Side-by-side comparison

Job Boardly vs JBoard: plans, meters and backfill compared

Last reviewed October 31, 2026

Quick answerJob Boardly's entry plan costs less and sells packages from its first tier, which JBoard starts on Standard; JBoard suits a board that needs resume parsing, SSO or sub-folder hosting on its upper plans.

Job Boardly vs JBoard: prices on both billing bases

Job Boardly's entry plan costs less than JBoard's: Standard is $60 a month billed monthly, against $149 a month billed monthly for JBoard Basic, as read on October 31, 2026. Billed annually, Standard is $40 a month ($480 a year) and Basic is $119 a month. Job Boardly labels annual billing Save 33% and JBoard labels it 20% off.

Job Boardly and JBoard plans by billing basis, as read on October 31, 2026
PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyMain meters
Job Boardly Standard$60 a month$40 a month ($480 a year)10,000 active jobs, 1,000 job imports a month, 2 team members
Job Boardly Pro$120 a month$80 a month ($960 a year)20,000 active jobs, 2,000 job imports a month, 5 team members
JBoard Basic$149 a month$119 a month1,000 jobs, 100 AI backfilled jobs a month, 1 team member
JBoard Standard$249 a month$199 a month3,000 jobs, 300 AI backfilled jobs a month, 2 team members
JBoard Advanced$449 a month$359 a month10,000 jobs, 1,000 AI backfilled jobs a month, 6 team members

The Try Job Boardly button opens the pricing page, where Standard and Pro show on a monthly and an annual view.

Job Boardly has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Job Boardly →

Meters: active jobs and imports against jobs, AI backfill and scrapers

Job Boardly meters active jobs, team members and job imports, the monthly allowance its Backfiller and Aggregator share. JBoard meters jobs, AI backfilled jobs a month (the jobs its AI imports), job scrapers (the number of scraper sources) and team members, with resume parsings, a monthly count of resumes read, from Advanced.

Job Boardly Standard gives 2 team members for $60 a month billed monthly; JBoard Standard gives 2 for $249 and JBoard Basic gives 1 for $149, both billed monthly. Their other counts do not convert, so compare none across the two.

Earning features by plan

  • Paid posts: both charge employers for job posts on every plan.
  • Packages and subscriptions: Job Boardly sells packages on every plan and employer subscriptions from Pro; JBoard starts bundles and subscription products on Standard, not Basic.
  • Fees: JBoard says it takes no cut of sales, charges no platform fee and has no setup fee, with Stripe's standard processing fees on top. Job Boardly says revenue lands in your Stripe account with no middleman.
  • Branding and indexing: white label starts on Pro at Job Boardly, and JBoard removes its footer text from Advanced. Job Boardly lists the Google Indexing API on every plan; JBoard lists Rapid Google Jobs Indexing from Advanced.
  • Profiles: JBoard Basic has no job seeker profiles; JBoard Standard has 10,000.

Trials, cards and plan changes

Both give 14 days and take a card first; JBoard says that is because a board may go live during the trial. Job Boardly charges nothing until the trial ends and caps imports at 250 during it. JBoard prorates upgrades. For Job Boardly, check the billing screen before you downgrade, since its pricing page and terms word the timing differently; Job Boardly pricing quotes both.

Who should pick JBoard

Pick JBoard when the board needs resume parsing, which starts on Advanced ($449 a month billed monthly, $359 a month billed annually) with 500 parsings a month, or single sign-on and sub-folder hosting (the board served from a folder of your own domain), which JBoard lists on Scale ($849 a month billed monthly, $679 a month billed annually).

Pick Job Boardly when a solo founder wants the lower entry price, with packages, paid posts and a paywall (paid access for job seekers) from the first tier.

See JBoard alternatives if neither fits, and JBoard vs Niceboard for the other pairing.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 31, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Job Boardly pricing — Vendor pricing page · jobboardly.com · read October 31, 2026
  2. Job Boardly terms of service — Vendor legal page · jobboardly.com · read October 31, 2026
  3. Job Boardly home page — Vendor product page · jobboardly.com · read October 31, 2026
  4. JBoard pricing — Vendor pricing page · jboard.io · read October 31, 2026
  5. JBoard monetization — Vendor product page · jboard.io · read October 31, 2026